Business and Investment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canada is one of the world's wealthiest nations , with a high per-capita income, and it is a member of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and the G8. It is one of the world's top ten trading nations. It is for this reason why Canada has attracted many potential business immigrants worldwide. The government of Canada has facilitated this demand by incorporating several immigration categories which would guide potential business immigrants in the right path, depending on their experience, personal net worth and specialization. Here are the three categories along with their associated requirements.

Investor Category

  • Must have a legally obtained net worth of at least $1,600,000 Ca.
  • Must invest $800,000 to the government of Canada- which is returned interest free after 5 years.
  • Must have business experience. This is basically defined as managing a qualifying business along with controlling a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years within the five years preceding the application or have managed at least five full-time employees every year for at least two years within the five years preceding the application

Business immigrants may finance their investment with a qualified Canadian Bank or Trust company approved by the Government of Canada. This in turn allows business persons more flexibility to use more of their money elsewhere.

Investors must meet a minimum of 35 points according to a selection grid that helps determine if they would become economically established in Canada.

Entrepreneurship Category

  • Must have a legally obtained net worth of at least $300,000 ca.
  • Have past business experience, which includes having at least two years of business experience within the past 5 years from the date of applying for permanent residence.
  • Meet the conditions of opening up or buying a Canadian Business, which include:
    • Controlling a percentage of the equity of this qualifying Canadian business that equals to or is greater than 33 1/3 percent;
    • Providing active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business; and
    • Employment of Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and his/her family members.

Self Employed Category

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons should have active experience in cultural activities or athletics or management experience in the farming industry. In any event, a prospective self-employed immigrant must intend on making a significant contribution to the cultural fabric of Canada or with respect to the potential farmer, purchase and manage a farm in Canada.